Past Programs



Past Programs


1995
Borodin: Prince Igor Overture
Delius: Walk Through Paradise Garden
Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance
Grieg: Holberg Suite for Strings
Bernstein: West Side Story Overture


1996
W. Schuman: The Orchestra Song
G. Walker: Lyric for Strings
Grofe: The Grand Canyon Suite


1997
Copland: Outdoor Overture
Elgar: Nimrod from Enigma Variations
Bartok/Willner: Selected movements from Romanian Folk Dances (strings only)
Berlioz: Hungarian March


1998
Beethoven: Coriolan Overture
Bloch: Concerto Grosso for Piano and Strings (Mvt.1)
Mussorgsky/Simpson: Pictures at an Exhibition (Selections)


1999
Verdi: Nabucco Overture
Seitz: In the Moments Light
Sibelius: Movement IV of Symphony #2


2000
Copland: Two Dance Episodes from Rodeo: Saturday Night Waltz & Hoedown
Shrude: Into Light (written for Interlochen)
Bach Air from Third Suite (STRINGS ONLY)
Saint-Saens: Danse Bacchanale


2001
Handel/Jacob: Overture "Theodora"
Couperin/Milhaud: Overture and Allegro from "La Sultane"
Vaughn Williams: Prelude "49th Parallel"
J. Strauss: Overture "Die Fledermaus"
Khatchaturian: Masquerade Suite


2002
Damrosch arr.: Star Spangled Banner
Hanson: Love Duet from Merry Mount
Holcomb: American Celebration
Gould: American Salute
Copland: Lincoln Portrait / Channel 4 News Anchor Cabot Rae - Narrator
Sousa: Stars and Stripes Forever


2003
Rimsky-Korsakov/Isaac: Procession of the Nobles
Nikola Resanovich: Child’s Play
Purcell/Ryden: Chacony in G minor
Brahms: Academic Festival Overture


2004
Dvorak: Symphony No. 8 in G major
Wagner: Prelude to Die Meistersinger
Sonia Morales-Matos: Tembandumba’s Court Dance


2006
Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 8
Rutter: Suite for Strings
Elgar: Enigma Variations (IX - Nimrod)
Holst: The Planets: 1 - Mars, II - Venus, III - Jupiter


2007
Copland: Outdoor Overture
Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 7
Borodin: Polovetsian Dances from "Prince Igor"

2008
Johannes Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite
Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 in E Minor Scherzo & Adagio, Allegro Molto


2009
Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter Overture
Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier (Tanzwalzer)
Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite
Smetana: Bartered Bride (Dance of the Comedians)


2010
Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Vivaldi: Concerto Grosso in d minor, Op. 3, No. 11
Lalo: Overture to Le Roi D'Ys
Strauss: Radetsky March


2011 Dr. Douglas Droste, conductor
Verdi: Overture to "La forza del destino"
Holst: The Planets (Jupiter)
Hovhaness: Psalm and Fugue, Op. 40a
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet


2012 Dr. Louis Bergonzi, conductor
Copland: John Henry
Marquez: Danzon No. 2
Bizet: Carmen Suite No. 1


2013 Dr. Kirk Moss, conductor
Chadwick: Jubilee from Symphonic Sketches
Bach/Stokowski: Komm, Susser Tod
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 ("Reformation"), Movement 4

2014 Dr. Robert Gillespie, conductor
Verdi: Nabucco Overture
Hovhaness: Prayer of St. Gregory, featuring Thomas Battenberg
Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol Mvt. 1,3 & 5
Gliere: Russian Sailor's Dance

2015 William Boggs, conductor
Shostakovich: Festive Overture
Bizet: Carmen Suite No. 1
Dvorak: Symphony #9 "New World" Movements 2 and 4

2016 Dr. Steve Gage, Conductor
Smetana: The Moldau
Elgar: Nimrod from Enigma Variations
Marquez: Danzon No. 2

2017 Soo Han, conductor
Butz: Wondrous
Saucedo: Nocturne
Mozart: Divertimento in F, Mvt 1
Dvorak: Symphony #9 "New World" Movement 4

2018 Dr. Lauren Bernofsky, Conductor
Copland: Buckaroo Holiday, Saturday Night Waltz, Hoedown
Beethoven: Symphony #7 Movement 2
Bernofsky: Abendstern
Bernofsky: Wild Ride on a Broomstick

2019 Dr. Jim Bates, Conductor
Britten: Matinees Musicales
Copland: The Red Pony
Tan Dun: Internet Symphony "Eroica"

2024 Jonathan Rush, Conductor